Kilcunda Ocean View Motel ("Killy Motel") is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

Who we are

This Privacy Policy covers the personal information collected and held by Kilcunda Ocean View Motel, 3529 Bass Highway, 3995 Kilcunda, Australia.

 

The controller of your personal information

Under applicable data protection laws, we are required to advise you who the controller of your personal information is. The controller of, and the person responsible for, the personal information covered by this Policy is The owner’s or appointed receptionist of Kilcunda Ocean View Motel, 3529 Bass Highway, 3995 Kilcunda, Australia.

 

Terminology used in this policy

A “customer” is someone who makes a booking, or stays, or uses any of the services we provide.

A “contact” is someone who makes an enquiry, or contacts us, on our website or in person or by letter, phone, email or text, or uses the free wi-fi service we provide.

“Killy Motel”, “we” “us” and “our” refer to Kilcunda Ocean View Motel and, where relevant, other companies we are involved with.

“you” and “your” refer to our customers and contacts.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.killymotel.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Killy Motel, by whatever means, both about its customers and about its contacts.

 

Customers

What personal information do we collect from our customers?

The personal information we collect may include:
(i) name, email address, home and/or business address, phone number;
(ii) payment card information (GDPR PCI compliant third party payment and booking software);
(iii) booking history (these details are held by our GDPR PCI compliant third party booking software provider Littlehotelier by Siteminder);
(iv) transactional data including details about payments to and from you (these details are held by our PCI compliant third party payment provider Elavon);
(v) information relating to your use of our services, such as room preferences, special requests, feedback and review responses;

How is our customers’ personal data collected?
We will collect this data from you when you provide it to us by phone, email, post, through our website or in person.

Legal basis fr processing our customers’ information
We will only use your personal information as the law permits. By law we are required to tell you the legal bases upon which we rely in processing your personal information. The legal bases we principally rely upon are these:
(i) it is necessary for the performance of a contract between us for the provision of services or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract; and/or
(ii) it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of pursuing and developing our business, where such interests are not overridden by your rights or interests.

Where we rely on consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us by emailing admin@killymotel.com.au. Please be aware that should you withdraw consent before (booking) or during your stay we may request that your booking is cancelled as it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of pursuing and developing our business.

What do we use our customers’ personal information for?
We intend to use your personal information for the following purposes:
(i) to fulfil your bookings and/or to provide services or facilities you request from us;
(ii) to collect payment from you;
(iii) to administer and manage our relationship with you, which may include asking you to complete review forms;
(iv) where you have made a reservation with us, to send you information before your visit to confirm the reservation and to provide you with other information relating to your reservation which we think you may find of interest;
(v) where required by law; and
(vi) where necessary to protect your health or well being or that of another individual.

 

Contacts

What personal information do we collect from our contacts?

The personal information we collect may include:
(i) name, email address, home and/or business address, phone number, IP address;

How is our contacts’ personal data collected?
We will collect this data from you when you provide it to us by phone, email, post, through our website or in person.

Legal basis for processing our contacts’ information
We will only use your personal information as the law permits. By law we are required to tell you the legal bases upon which we rely in processing your personal information. The legal bases we principally rely upon are these:
(i) you have given your consent to the processing; and/or
(ii) it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests of pursuing and developing our business, where such interests are not overridden by your rights or interests.

Where we rely on consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us by emailing admin@killymotel.com.au. Please be aware that should you withdraw consent before (booking) or during your stay we may request that your booking is cancelled as it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of pursuing and developing our business.

What do we use our contacts’ personal information for?
We intend to use your personal information for the following purposes:
(i) to fulfil your bookings and/or to provide services or facilities you request from us;
(ii) to collect payment from you;
(iii) to administer and manage our relationship with you, which may include asking you to complete review forms;
(iv) where you have made a reservation with us, to send you information before your visit to confirm the reservation and to provide you with other information relating to your reservation which we think you may find of interest;
(v) where required by law; and
(vi) where necessary to protect your health or well being or that of another individual.

Marketing to you
You will not receive marketing communications from us (unless you have specifically requested information from us) other than a review request after your stay with us, should we change this policy you consent to receiving information via email; You can opt out immediately by emailing admin@killymotel.com.au.

If you fail to provide personal information requested
Where we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may request that your booking is cancelled as it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of pursuing and developing our business.

 

Sharing your personal information with others

We will not disclose personal information we hold about you to any third party except where required by law or as follows:
(i) to third parties who provide services to us, and act as databases or data processors for us; (Littlehotelier by Siteminder and Elavon Card Payment Processor)
(ii) to professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers;
(iii) to customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Also, in the event that we sell or transfer any business or assets, we may disclose personal information we hold about you to the prospective and actual buyer of such business or assets. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that we do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

If we are made aware of any suspected personal data breach we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

(i) Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
(ii) Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Your right to access your personal information and your other rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data as follows:

(i) to request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;

(ii) to request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us;

(iii) to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. It also enables you to request that we delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;

(iv) to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms;

(v) to request restriction of processing your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it;

(vi) to request transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you; or

(vii) to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

(viii) If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by emailing admin@killymotel.com.au

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of those rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You can view the majority of data held by checking your reservation confirmation.

 

Cookie policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser.

 

Policy Updates

We may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of changes in law or the needs of our business. Please refer back to this page regularly to see any changes or updates to this Policy.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: admin@killymotel.com.au

;